Data Protection Notes of BC Expo India Private Limited

Basic Principles

BC Expo India Private Limited (“bC Expo India”) thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and products. We take the protection of your person-related data very seriously. We would like you to feel at ease when you visit our website.

Protecting your privacy is of optimum importance to us. Therefore, compliance with legislation on protecting data privacy is self-evident for us. Our employees are obligated to maintain data secrecy. They are regularly trained in the areas of data protection and data security. In the following, we would like to outline briefly how we handle your personal data within the context of our website and how we protect these data.

1. Who is responsible? Who is the data protection officer?

a. Responsible for this website

BC Expo India Private Limited, represented by the Managing Director Mr. Bhupinder Singh

b. Data protection office

BC Expo India Private Limited

“INIZIO” 507 & 508, 5th floor,
Cardinal Gracias Road,
Opp. P&G building,
Chakala, Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700
E-mail: info@bcindia.co.in

Grievance Officer
Messe Muenchen India Private Limited
Siddharth Narain
Deputy Head Marcom
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
“INIZIO” 507 & 508, 5th floor,
Cardinal Gracias Road,
Opp. P&G building,
Chakala, Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700

The Grievance Officer shall address any of your discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information provided by you in a time bound manner and shall redress the grievance expeditiously within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the grievance.

2. What are personal data? How do we protect personal data?

a. Personal data or information

Personal data refers to any information that relates to a natural person or about the personal or material relations of a certain or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, postal or email address, and access data in the context of using our website. Any information that either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us that is capable of identifying such a person shall be considered personal data or information. Personal data are also stored by us in addition to the access data only if you voluntarily provide us with this, e.g., in the context of a registration, a survey, a prize contest, a contact request, a subscription to a newsletter or to carry out an online order. In addition, personal data are only used to the extent necessary and for the sole consented purpose or a legally permissible purpose. For secure transmission of your data, BC Expo India Private Limited uses encryption procedures in secured areas. This means that the communication between your browser and our ordering system is not readable for others on the internet, for example. Apart from that, the use of our ordering system is deemed as consent to the storage and use of your data by BC Expo India Private Limited and its partners.

b. Access data

By accessing our website, BC Expo India Private Limited receives access data that is stored for security purposes and in principle permits identification of:

  • The name of your internet service provider
  • The country you come from
  • The website from which you are visiting
  • The search term if you come to our site via a search engine
  • Our websites that you visit
  • The user tool (web browser, operating system), with which you have accessed our website
  • Files that you have downloaded from our site (e.g., PDF or Word documents)
  • The duration of your visit
  • The date and time of access


c. Sensitive personal data or information

Sensitive personal data or information of a person refers to such personal information which consists of information relating to:

(i) password;

(ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(iv) sexual orientation;

(v) medical records and history;

(vi) Biometric information;

(vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

(viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

However, it is clarified that information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 shall not be considered sensitive personal data or information. We shall obtain your consent prior to collection. You shall have an option not to provide the requested sensitive personal data or information and to withdraw your consent by informing us in writing. We shall only collect sensitive personal data where necessary for a lawful purpose that is connected with our functions or activities or by any person on our behalf. We shall not keep sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required and ensure that the sensitive personal data or information it is kept secure. We shall apply reasonable security practices and standards that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures to protect sensitive personal data and information. We shall follow the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System -Requirements” as one such security standard. Further, our security practices and procedures shall be certified and audited by an independent auditor who is approved by the central government at least once every year or when there is a significant upgrade in our computer resource.

We shall not, and any person acting on our behalf shall not, publish any sensitive personal data or information. By using this website, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the policy, please do not use or access the website. Further, we shall obtain your prior permission before disclosing sensitive personal data or information to any third party for any purpose other than what is mentioned in this policy. However, it is clarified that when it is necessary to disclose such information in compliance with a legal obligation, then such prior permission shall not be obtained. We may also share information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information.

Further, we shall ensure that any disclosure of the sensitive personal data shall only be to parties based in a country offering the same levels of data protection as India.


3. What do we do with your personal data?

a. If you use our website or our contact form

(1) Provision of our website

The provision of this website requires the handling of personal data and sensitive personal data, for example, the IP address for the retrieval of the content displayed on this website.

These data are evaluated by BC Expo India Private Limited and enable us to optimize our offers as a whole and make the content more specific for you personally, e.g., to recognize you as a returning visitor to our website. If you have an existing data record, the new data can be assigned to it in many cases. The IP address of the computer from which the access is made is only stored for backup purposes for a period of one month.

JavaScript, ActiveX, or other controls and scripting languages in web pages that contain executables can be disabled for security reasons at any time via your browser. Our website remains navigable without JavaScript.

You also have the opportunity to contact us via our contact form. We collect the personal data and sensitive personal data for this that you enter in the contact form.

(2) Legal basis

The handling of your personal data for the provision of this website and for communication via this website is based on our legitimate interest. For the provision of this website, it is technically necessary that we process certain personal data and sensitive personal data (e.g., the IP address). For your communication with us, we must handle the respective personal data and sensitive personal data.

(3) Balancing of interests

As part of the required balancing of interests, we balance your interest in the confidentiality of your personal information and our interests in the provision of this website in establishing contact with each other. Your interest in confidentiality is secondary in both cases. Otherwise, we could not provide you with access to this website or respond to your contact request. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we shall, at all times, comply with applicable laws including Indian data protection laws.

(4) Recipient categories

We use service providers to provide our website. We transmit personal data and sensitive personal data to these service providers for this who are based in countries that offer the same levels of data protection as India. These service providers are contractually obligated by us to exercise the same care when handling personal data and sensitive personal data as we do ourselves. Further, these service providers are not permitted to further disclose the sensitive personal data.

These service providers are subject to the same strict data protection regulations and are also included in the data protection concept of BC Expo India Private Limited.

Personal data and sensitive personal data are only transmitted to state institutions and authorities in the context of legal or judicial obligations.

b. When you buy online tickets from us or register online with us as a visitor, trade visitor or exhibitor

(1) Online tickets and legal basis

Most of our trade fairs in India do not hold any fee for getting the entry ticket. But in the cases where purchase of ticket is required. You can buy online tickets for trade fairs and congresses via our website. We process the personal data and sensitive personal data for this that you enter in the order form. The processing of your personal data and sensitive personal data takes place for preparing, executing and processing the corresponding contract.

In this context, BC Expo India Private Limited only processes personal data and sensitive personal data for the purpose of BC Expo India Private Limited's business purposes. This is necessary for carrying out the tasks of the exhibition and exhibition industry in economic, scientific and cultural fields.

The processing of personal data and sensitive personal data is carried out in particular for the handling of business processes in connection with the above activities, for your information and for promoting our events and services (based on Section 7 para. 3 of the Law on Unfair Competition [UWG]), for their optimization as well as market and opinion research. You can object to the sending of electronic mail by sending an email to the Data protection officer.

Further, it is clarified that you have the option to not provide your sensitive personal information and you may withdraw your consent by informing us in writing.

(2) Registration as an exhibitor or visitor and legal basis

You can register as a visitor, trade visitor or exhibitor on our website. For this purpose, we process the personal data and sensitive personal data that you provide to us as part of your registration.

The processing of your personal data and sensitive personal data takes place for preparing, executing and processing the corresponding usage contract (license agreement).

Without registration, we are unfortunately unable to provide you with services such as online advance sale or simplified repeated ticket purchase, match-making, travel services or other services of BC Expo India Private Limited.

(3) Recipient categories

We only forward the data to third parties to the extent described below. Some of the recipients are located outside India. Please also note the following section in this context.

  • Group companies: BC Expo India Private Limited may transmit the personal data and sensitive personal data of its exhibitors to its group companies, provided they wish to be informed about their events and services. Group companies are correspondingly required to comply with data protection requirements. The group companies of BC Expo India Private Limited can be found on our homepage.
  • The forwarding of personal data and sensitive personal data of visitors to group companies only takes place for visitors, for whom the respective group company acted as an intermediary. In a larger group of companies such as BC Expo India Private Limited, it cannot be ruled out that individual companies, parts thereof or rights to events will be sold to third parties or acquired by BC Expo India Private Limited. In such transactions, customer data may be required to be transmitted as well and in such an event, if such customer data includes sensitive personal data, your consent shall be sought prior to such transmission, unless such transfer is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract between us. Your personal data and sensitive personal data are protected according to the requirements of data protection in such cases.
  • Foreign representatives of BC Expo India Private Limited: BC Expo India Private Limited may transmit data about visitors and exhibitors from its respective area of representation to foreign representatives of BC Expo India Private Limited, who act as sales partners for BC Expo India Private Limited, e.g., for example, when ordering and paying for tickets from foreign visitors via our foreign representatives. The forwarding of personal data and sensitive personal data to foreign representations only takes place for exhibitors and visitors, who come from the respective representation area of the respective foreign representation.
  • Promotions: We sometimes send offers to groups of visitors or exhibitors, send them on behalf of third parties, or organize contests ourselves. In this case, the ordering party receives neither your name nor your address or other personal data and sensitive personal data unless you voluntarily give your consent.
  • Exhibitors: When you redeem a voucher, we transmit your data to the exhibitor, who invites you with the voucher for a trade fair visit to his booth. This serves billing between BC Expo India and the respective exhibitor. We also want to make sure that you can properly use the voucher provided to you. In addition, exhibitors can use a lead tracking service, with which the individual exhibitor scans the barcode on your ticket and consequently receives your contact data, similar to a business card. These are in detail: Company name, salutation, title, first and last name, position, postal address, country, telephone number(s), email address and any other information that you have provided about your interests and/or your company. If you hand over your visitor or exhibitor pass, e.g., a business card, to an exhibitor for scanning, the exhibitor receives access to the above information. Unnoticed data collection without your participation and consent does not take place. In accordance with the international character of the trade fair (or the congress), exhibitors who are located outside India and consequently outside the scope of Indian data protection laws are also represented. In this case too, you may object or agree in individual cases to the disclosure of your data by refusing or offering your ticket for scanning and you may withdraw your consent at any point of time.
  • Service providers: We commission service providers with the fulfillment of tasks for us, e.g., sending emails, payment processing (credit card, direct debit and invoice purchases), data maintenance, data analysis, and customer service. These service providers only have access to the data they need to fulfill their tasks specified by BC Expo India. They are contractually obliged not to use the data for other purposes, especially not for their own purposes, and must protect the data as provided for in this data protection declaration and the relevant data protection laws.


(4) Special data protection notes

The transmission of data to the extent described above may be made to countries outside India in some cases. Some of these countries do not have a level of data protection comparable to the level of protection within India. To protect your data, our non-Indian companies and contractors, to which data are to be transmitted, for example, foreign representatives, are required to provide appropriate data protection in accordance with the Indian standard contractual clauses for the transmission of personal data to third countries.

In any event it is clarified that transmission of data shall not be made to countries that do not offer the same levels of data protection as India.

c. If you apply online with us

(1) Online application

You can apply online to us via our website. You first have to register on our application portal. We process the personal data and sensitive personal data for this that you enter in the application form.

You can then submit your application. For this purpose, we process those personal data which you specify in each case and which you provide us with in the context of your application, e.g., via your documents.

(2) Legal basis

(a) The processing of your personal data and sensitive personal data in the context of the application portal takes place for preparing, executing and processing the corresponding usage contract (license agreement).

(b) The processing of your personal data and sensitive personal data in the context of your application is only to prepare an employment contract.

(c) Your application will only be stored for a longer period of time if you give us your corresponding consent. You can revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

(3) Recipient categories

In the context of application procedures, we transmit personal data and sensitive personal data to other companies in our group of companies and to service providers in the context of service provision. Such other companies in our group of companies and service providers are based in countries that offer the same levels of data protection as India.

d. If you allow the use of cookies and analysis tools in your browser

(1) General information about cookies

Cookies are small text files used by many websites worldwide and in India. Cookies are created during your visit to our website and stored by our server on your hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personal data or sensitive personal data. In addition, cookies stored by our servers can only be read by us and not any third-party website. Most browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to benefit from the advantages of cookies, you can deactivate this function in your browser. Please refer to the individual setting options of your browser. Of course, you can view our website without cookies. However, this can result in restricting functions with respect to our offers.

(2) Legal basis

The legal basis for our handling of your personal data and sensitive personal data for the provision of our website is our legitimate interest. As part of the required balancing of interests, we always balance your interest in the confidentiality of your personal information and sensitive personal data and our interests in the provision of this website (including its provision). Your interest in confidentiality is secondary in such cases. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we shall, at all times, comply with applicable laws including Indian data protection laws.

This website uses third-party tools for analysis purposes. These tools measure the effectiveness with which users are addressed by advertisements (“conversion tracking”).

If you click ads from one of the third parties listed below, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. If you visit a particular website, the third party and we may recognize that you have clicked the ad and have been redirected to this page. This enables us to collect data that is relevant to our advertising efforts. We may learn the total number of users who clicked an ad, the visit duration, the operating system, the terminal model, the location, paid transactions, and in which functional scope mobile apps were used. No personal information about the identity of the user or other sensitive personal data is disclosed.

Should you not wish to participate in the conversion tracking process, you can also reject the required placement of a cookie for this, for example, via your browser setting that generally disables the automatic placement of cookies. For example, use the “Do not track” option (“DNT”) of your internet browser.

e. If you use our social media offers

(1) Facebook and other social media offers

You have the opportunity to follow us on Facebook and on other third-party social media platforms (e.g., LinkedIn or XING). For this purpose, we handle those personal data or sensitive personal data that you provide to us in each case or which are made available to us by the respective platform operator about you insofar as they are made available to us. You can control the privacy settings yourself on a social media platform.

(2) Legal basis

Our handling of your personal data and sensitive personal data as part of our social media offers is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation. For the provision of our social media offers, it is technically necessary that we process certain personal data and sensitive personal data (e.g., the IP address and personal data that you have provided to the respective platform operator or us).

As part of the required balancing of interests, we balance your interest in the confidentiality of your personal information and our interests in the provision of our social media offers with each other. Your interest in confidentiality is secondary in such cases. Otherwise, we would not be able to provide you with our social media offerings. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we shall, at all times, comply with applicable laws including Indian data protection laws.

(3) Recipient categories

We use service providers to provide our social media services (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn and XING). The data you submit to us as part of our social media offers are also automatically transmitted to the respective social media platform operator. It is ensured that the social media platform operators to whom the data is transmitted offer the same levels of data protection as India.

4. How long do we store your personal data?

We will delete your personal data if the purpose of storage is no longer necessary and no statutory provision requires a retention or in the event you withdraw your consent. Statistical evaluations are made only in anonymous form.

5. What are your rights as an affected person?

Please contact our grievance officer for the exercise of your rights and the revocation of your consent.

a. Your rights as an affected party

You have the following rights toward us regarding your personal data:

    • You have the right to request information about any personal data and sensitive personal data that we process from you at any time.
    • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to correct and supplement it.
    • You can request the deletion of your personal data at any time unless we are legally obliged or entitled to process your data further.
    • If statutory requirements exist, you can request limitation of the processing of your personal data.
    • You have the right to object to the processing insofar as data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling. If the processing is carried out based on balancing of interests, you may object to processing, stating reasons that arise from your particular situation.
    • If the data processing is based on your consent or under a contract, you have a right to transfer the data provided by you insofar as it does not infringe upon the rights and freedoms of others.

b. Revocation of your consent

You can revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

6. What possibilities do you have to file a complaint?

You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

The following data protection supervisory authority is responsible for us:

bC Expo India Private Limited
Siddharth Narain
Deputy Head Marcom
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
“INIZIO” 507 & 508, 5th floor,
Cardinal Gracias Road,
Opp. P&G building,
Chakala, Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700

7. Notice of breach

Certain types of cyber security incidents are to be mandatorily reported to the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (“CERT-In”). These incidents include

(i) compromise of critical systems or information;

(ii) targeted scanning or probing of critical networks and systems;

(iii) identity thefts, spoofing or phishing attacks;

(iv) unauthorised access of information technology systems or data;

(v) defacement of a website or intrusion into a website;

(vi) malicious code attacks including attacks on servers; and

(vii) Denial of Service or Distributed Denial of Service (DoS or DDoS) attacks.

8. Do you have any questions or comments?

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection at BC Expo India Private Limited, please feel free to contact our grievance officer by email.

bC Expo India Private Limited
Siddharth Narain
Deputy Head Marcom
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
“INIZIO” 507 & 508, 5th floor,
Cardinal Gracias Road,
Opp. P&G building,
Chakala, Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700



Mumbai, August 2018