Data protection

Data Protection Notes of bC Expo India Private Limited

Basic Principles

bC Expo India Private Limited (“bC Expo India”) thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and products. We take the protection of your person-related data very seriously. We would like you to feel at ease when you visit our website.

Protecting your privacy is of optimum importance to us. Therefore, compliance with legislation on protecting data privacy is self-evident for us. Our employees are obligated to maintain data secrecy. They are regularly trained in the areas of data protection and data security. In the following, we would like to outline briefly how we handle your personal data within the context of our website and how we protect these data.

1. Who is responsible? Who is the grievance officer?

a. Responsible for this website

bC Expo India Private Limited, represented by the Managing Director Mr. Bhupinder Singh

b. Data protection office

bC Expo India Private Limited
Unit No. 762/862, Solitaire Corporate Park Building No. 7,
167, Guru Hargovindji Marg, Andheri (East),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700
E-mail: info@bcindia.co.in

Grievance Officer
bC Expo India Private Limited
Mr. Mahesh Javanjal
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
Unit No. 762/862, Solitaire Corporate Park Building No. 7,
167, Guru Hargovindji Marg, Andheri (East),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700

The Grievance Officer shall address any of your discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information provided by you in a time bound manner and shall redress the grievance expeditiously within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the grievance.

2. What are personal data? How do we protect personal data?

3. What do we do with your personal data?

4. How long do we store your personal data?

We will delete your personal data if the purpose of storage is no longer necessary and no statutory provision requires a retention or in the event you withdraw your consent. Statistical evaluations are made only in anonymous form.

5. What are your rights as an affected person?

Please contact our grievance officer for the exercise of your rights and the revocation of your consent.

6. What possibilities do you have to file a complaint?

You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

The following data protection supervisory authority is responsible for us:

bC Expo India Private Limited
Mr. Mahesh Javanjal
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
Unit No. 762/862, Solitaire Corporate Park Building No. 7,
167, Guru Hargovindji Marg, Andheri (East),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA

Tel: +91 22 42554700

7. Notice of breach

Certain types of cyber security incidents are to be mandatorily reported to the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (“CERT-In”). These incidents include

(i) compromise of critical systems or information;

(ii) targeted scanning or probing of critical networks and systems;

(iii) identity thefts, spoofing or phishing attacks;

(iv) unauthorised access of information technology systems or data;

(v) defacement of a website or intrusion into a website;

(vi) malicious code attacks including attacks on servers; and

(vii) Denial of Service or Distributed Denial of Service (DoS or DDoS) attacks.

8. Do you have any questions or comments?

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection at bC Expo India Private Limited, please feel free to contact our grievance officer by email.

bC Expo India Private Limited
Mr. Mahesh Javanjal
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
Unit No. 762/862, Solitaire Corporate Park Building No. 7,
167, Guru Hargovindji Marg, Andheri (East),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA

Tel: +91 22 42554700

Mumbai, November 2018